November Is Coming.


I know this time of the year always flies by, but come on.

Life has been on fast forward since October 1. Well, it's really been that way since I started work in early September. I leave for work while it's still dark out, then I come home in the late afternoon and try to clean the house, do laundry, cook something, exercise, pay bills, take care of the puppy, hang out with my husband, and you know, SIT DOWN for a few minutes. On my days off, there's always plenty of housework to catch up on at home, and on top of that, we've had something going on every off-weekend lately, from a Columbia shopping trip for winter supplies to holding a garage sale to boost our debt snowball.

Being an adult is so flipping exhausting.

Though work at the nursing home has taken over everything (at night, I even have nightmares about passing meds and counting narcotics) and turned my days into a blur, I'm quite certain that the rapidly approaching NaNoWriMo start date has something to do with October's particular swiftness.

Oh yeah. That's right. I (or we, if you're up for the challenge) have a mere 10 days remaining to prepare for the November writing madness. TEN. DAYS.

Only ten days, and I must confess that I have no outline, no title, no character bios, not even character names. And you know how I love names. All I have is a basic story premise, vague mental images of characters, and several random and disorganized- though vivid and exciting- scene snapshots. The only prepping I've done so far has been in my car on my 30-minute lunch breaks. In between sips of green smoothies and handfuls of homemade trail mix, I've been reading books on the craft and furiously jotting down ideas in my notebook.



Side note: King's On Writing= life-changer. A definite must for anyone interested in writing or in taking a behind-the-scenes look at how some of the most famous and well-loved stories of this generation were created.

I did use one off-day morning to visit the county library for research materials (and, er, the Hy-Vee Starbucks for my first PSL of 2015; yay for the Fun category in our budget!). I'm excited to share that, for the first time, I'm writing a story set so far in the past that historical research and fact-checking is necessary! Here's a peek at my reading stack:


Unless you count the Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman screenplays I concocted at the ripe old age of ten, I've never attempted historical fiction of any kind. Just like a brave soul embarking upon the Oregon Trail, I am venturing into new and unknown territory with this one (whoa, that was smooth). I don't wanna share too much more about it, but I am super excited to try something so different.

In addition to reading up on pioneers and Westward expansion, I've been cleaning up our home office and trying to get the desk in order so I have a quiet, secluded place to write next month. But that's about it for NaNoWriMo at this point. Since I have the morning off today and don't go in to work until four, I'm planning to sit down and actually type up some character sketches and a basic plot outline, just so I will feel more prepared and have somewhere to start. That's probably how I ended up blogging today, actually. Darn procrastination.

If you're attempting NaNo this year, how are you prepping? Any suggestions for historical fiction writing?

Enjoy what's left of my favorite month, and enjoy the PSLs!

3 comments

Lacey said...

Maybe it's creepy of me, but I love reading your life updates, lol. It's so fun to hear what you are up to and how life is treating you! It is crazy being an adult and can get so busy sometimes. As long as it's a good busy I'd say you are winning :)

Hope you get a strong start to NaNo! I am excited to see the evidence of what the time period is!!! I LOVED DR. QUINN!!!! And Little House on the Prairie and The Waltons...

Anna Marie Schaefer said...

I'm so happy to get an update on your life! LOL, I seriously check this blog almost every day, just in case. :D I'm also excited that you're trying something brand new in your writing.

I have a name suggestion for you; it's completely random but perhaps it will fit one of your developing characters. I'll text you tomorrow if I get a chance. Miss you!

Jessica said...

I love your pumpkin and I'm glad you can finally use your wreath. :) Can't wait to hear more about your writing. The whole pioneer thing is very intriguing. October is almost over! November is two days away. :(